Saturday 25th February 2017

Saturday 25th February 2017! This week we have the following lunchtime activities taking place: Piano Department Concert – 1.10 B05 String Department Concert – 1.10 B08 Mixed Student Concert – 1.10 Holst More »

UPBEAT – Spring 2017

Check out the most recent version of Upbeat! FollowShare More »

Sign up NOW for the Grade 5 Theory Booster Day at CYM

Sign up NOW for the Grade 5 Theory Booster Day at CYM This will be a booster, crammer day for musicians who are preparing for the ABRSM Grade 5 Theory qualification. The More »

Apply NOW for the LSCO Spring Course 2017

London Schools Chamber Orchestra String players of Grade 6–8 standard are invited to take part in this exciting project. March/April 2017 Course Directors – Hilary Sturt & John Kirby Rehearsals from 10:00–13:00 More »

Sign up NOW for the CYM Summer Music School 2017

CYM Summer Music Course 2017 The CYM Summer Music School will run from Monday 24th – Friday 28th July 2017 Please click on the Application form and Brochure below for more details More »

 

Saturday Centre Staff

STRING TUTORS
Violin/Viola Cello 
Gill Tarlton (Head of Department) Jane Friend
Karen James Thomas Gregory
Linda McLaren Kim Mackrell
Andrew McGee John Kirby
Khac-Uyen Nguyen Bass
Lori Norris John Kirby
Peter Poole Rebecca Welsh
Jennifer Thorn Harp
Elizabeth Watson Lisa Evans
Cathy Fox
 Juliet Edwards
WOODWIND TUTORS 
Flute Clarinet
Elena Henson  Julie Beaman (Head of Woodwind and Brass)
Tim Kipling Carl Cassidy
Peter Shrubshall Neville Graham
Judy Treggor Shelley Thurman
Bassoon Saxophone
Francesca Carpos Luke Annersley
Julia Staniforth Carl Cassidy
Oboe Peter Shrubshall
Fraser MacAulay
RECORDER TUTORS
 Marion Scott (Head of Department) Andrew Robinson
BRASS TUTORS 
Trumpet Horn 
Geoffrey Harniess (Head of CYM (London) ) Robert Evans
Martin Evans George Woodcock
Paul Jayasinha Trombone
Colin Moore  Malcolm Frammingham
Robin Smith Geoff Nash
Tuba
Joseph Hassan
PERCUSSION TUTORS 
 Tony Maloney (Head of Department) Ben Lewis
Patricia Allardyce David Holmes
Mark Bryant
PIANO TUTORS 
Cathy Riley (Head of Department) Francis Reneau
Clive Williamson Max Rowlands
Petra Casen Kate Ryder
Yoshiko Endo Judy Taylor
Bruno Heinen
Steve Lodder
Accompanists
Mark Kinkaid Max Rowlands
 Alex Wells
GUITAR TUTORS
Tim Pells (Head of Department) Jonathan McCourt
Stephanie Curran David Parsons
Ramon Gasewicz Alex Lynn
Vincent Linsdsay Clarke
FOLK TUTORS
Laura Hewison Esbjorn Wettermark
SINGING TUTORS
Lynda Richardson (Head of Department) John Nicolson
Joyce Jarvis Sorana Santos
 Guy Hughes
ORCHESTRA CONDUCTOR
Peter Ash
SUPPORTING STUDIES TUTORS
Tom Deveson Solomon St. Luce (Music technology)
Jonathan McCourt Andrew Tait
Sorana Santos (Singer songwriting) Ehud Freedman
Jennifer Hazel  Tim Cunningham
JAZZ TUTORS
Piano  Woodwind
Steve Lodder (Senior Tutor) Luke Annersley
Bruno Heinen Carl Cassidy
Peter Shrubshall
Brass
Paul Jayasinha
GAMELAN TUTOR
Andy Channing
PASTORAL STAFF
Sarah Davies Julie Macedo
Yumiko Enokido Dolores Smallcorn
Katie Smith  Miriam Simmons
ADMINISTRATORS
Elaine Lewis  Alice Dagg
Print Friendly